ARTISTS

1980 Born in Moscow, Russia

 

EDUCATION

1991 – 1998 graduated Moscow Academic Art College named after V.I.Surikov

1998 – 2004 graduated Moscow State Academic Art Institute named after V.I.Surikov

2002 – 2003 Institute of Contemporary Art, Moscow

since 2004   member of  Moscow Union of Artists

ART PRIZES

2015  Long list Kandinsky Prize

2014  Long list Strabag Art Award

2010 Kandinsky Prize, Young Artist of the year

2004 Grant from the Ministry of Culture of Russia

SELECTED SOLO SHOWS


2016  Art Dubai 2016, NK Gallery

2015  Closed Russia Triumph gallery

2013  Light Echo NK Gallery, Antwerp, Light Echo University of Leuven, Belgium

2012 “Reproduction”, Triumph gallery, Moscow

2011 “Reproduction”, Salon Vert, London 

          Gallery Weekend, Exhibition Center at Auguststrasse 74, Berlin

          Сolourblind gallery, Cologne

          Art and Space Gallery, Munich

         “Beauty of Science”, Gabarron foundation museum, Valladolid, in the frame of

          cultural year of Spain-Russia

2011  “Reproduction”, Tulsky necropolis museum, Tula

2008 " Technology", First Moscow Biennale of Young Art “Qui vive?”, Moscow

            Museum of Contemporary Art

2007 "Technology", Teatergalleriet, Uppsala, Sweden

 

2002 “One day”, Moscow House of Architect, Moscow, devoted to I.

Zholtovsky

 

GROUP SHOWS

2017    Attendance Time, NK Gallery, BE

2015   CosMoscow – Moscow Contemporary Art Fair, NK Gallery

2014  5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Lenin Icebraker Project

 ART 14 London, presented by NK Gallery, Antwerp

 

2012 “ V-Museum”, Berlin, in the frame of cultural year of Germany – Russia

         “Checkpoint”, Project Fabrica, Moscow, Perm’s State Art Museum, Perm, “Erarta

          Museum” St. Petersburg

2011 The 4-th Moscow biennale of contemporary art, main project “Rewriting worlds”

2010 “Swedish Family”, Uppsala Konstmuseum, Sweden

The Second Moscow Biennale of Young Art  “Qui Vive”, “Freedom” project,                                                   Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art

           Kandinsky Prize, Zentral House of Artists, Moscow

2009  The Third Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, special project at Moscow

Museum of Contemporary Art "Swedish Family''.

2008 ''Moscow news'', "Gallery" hall, Izsevsk

2007  "Space", Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art, Exhibition of young

contemporary artists from Contemporary Art School (Moscow Museum of   

Contemporary Art) at Beijing, China

2006 "Power" festival, Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art

         "Urban Stillife", projekt Fabrika, Moscow, festival of young contemporary art ''Qui

vive?''

         ''Moscow News'', Critic's gallery, Prague 

2005 "Tusovka-Art", MUU gallery, Helsinki, Finland

          "Memory" festival, Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art

2004 Rap-opera - "Discussion about "Phenomenology of the soup can", Stella Art

         gallery, Moscow

         "Art War", "Gloria" Pavillion, Helsinki,Finland

2003 "Lifshiz", ArtKLJAZMA, Festival of Open-Air Art, Moscow region

         "The First Axiom", S'ART gallery, Moscow


PUBLICATIONS

"Reproduction", Triumph gallery, Moscow, 2012 

“Frozen Dreams: Contemporary Art From Russia”, TransGlobe Publishing Ltd, 2011